Friday, July 21, 2017

2015 National Show - Halter Results

 

DABSA 2015 FEATURE BREED
American Mediterranean Miniature Donkeys

 

  HALTER CLASSES   (open to all DABSA REG donkeys, mules, hinnies )

      1. Best Presented handler & donkey.

             1st.... Hannah Jones.     Montique

             2nd... Liz Jones.             Daizy

             3rd... Barry Emmett.      Awapuni the President

             3rd... Joan Young/Sara.  Joys Indiana Black

             3rd... Joan Young/Tony.  Hestia of Calypso

    2. Colourama (any registered broken colored donkey/mule).

              1st?.. Joan Young.         Joys Lady Marmalade

              2nd... Barry Emmett.     Southern Skys Sundowner

              3rd...Joan Young            Joys Patricia Royal

    3. Junior Showmanship.     

               1st...Joan Young/Grace  Taranganba Heaven

               2nd...             O'neill      Lady Night

               3rd...Oliver Bunston.      Southern Skys Salvation Jane

               3rd...Joan Young/Sara.   Joys Lady Marmalade

               3rd...               O'neill     Flur Dune Alive

    4. Senior Showmanship.

                1st... Liz Jones.             Daizy

                2nd.. Joan Young.          Taranganba Heaven

                3rd... Dianne Walmsley.  Southern Skys Solitude      

    5. Sires progeny 2 donkeys same sire, less than 4 years of age.  

                1st... Barry Emmett.      Southern Skys Shenandoah

                                                    Southern Skys Sundowner

                2nd... Joan Young.          Joys Patricia Royal

                                                     Joys Lady Maralade

                3rd... Joan Young.           Joys Indiana Black

                                                     Joys Angelica

    6. Dam and 1 progeny under   3 years of age.  

                 1st... Joan Young.            Donkey Magic Marquasite

                                                       Joys Lady Marmalade

      DABSA BREED CLASSES

 (Must be registered with DABSA )

AMMD      100 %

    7.  Under 12 months Jack, Jenny, Gelding.

            1st... Abby Dawson.           Ecclestone Valley Echo of Red

            2nd... Joan Young.              Joys Charming John

    8.  12 months to 36 months Jenny  

             1st... Joan Young.               Joys Indiana Black

             2nd... Joan Young.              Joys Angelica

    9.  36 months and over Jenny

             1st... Joan Young/Sheridan.  Taranganba Heaven                  

   SUPREME CHAMPION Eccolstone Valley Echo of Red RES Taranganba Heaven

   AMMD     Part Bred.

   12. Under 24months Jack, Jenny, Gelding.

         1st.  Joan young.       Joys Lady Marmalade

   13. Jenny 24 months and over  

         1st.  Joan Young.        Joys Patriaia Royal

         2nd. Joan Young.        Donkey Magic Marquasite

   14. Gelding 24 months and over

          1st.  Abby Dawson.     Grawood Cissco

ENGLISH / IRISH DONKEY 100 %

   17. 36 months and over - Jenny

         Helen Luby.  Cutaway Creek Holly

  

CHAMPION ENGLISH / IRISH DONKEY.

         Helen Luby.  Cutaway creek Holly                                          

 

 AUSTRALIAN TEAMSTER

   25. 36 months and over Jenny

         Anna Bunston Southern Skys Salvation Jane

  

 CHAMPION  AUSTRALIAN TEAMSTER 

         Anna Bunston  Southern Skys Salvation Jane

 

AMERICAN MAMMOTH JACKSTOCK 100%

    28.  Under 12 months Jack .Jenny. Gelding

            1st  Barry & Pat Emmett   Southern Skys Comet

            2nd Barry &Pat Emmett.  Southern Skys Shenandoah 

    29.  12 to 36 months Jenny combine

        31. 12 to 36 months Gelding

            1st. Barry & Pat Emmett.  Southern Skys Morena

            2nd Barry & Pat Emmett.  Southern Skys Sundowner

    32. 36 months and over Gelding

            1st. Barry & Pat Emmett.  Southern Skys Awaapuni The President

            2nd Barry & Pat Emmett.  Southern Skys Barred M Tyger King

            CHAMPION  AMERICAN MAMMOTH

           Barry & Pat Emmett.  Southern Skys Awaapuni The President

            RESERVE CHAMPION

            Barry & Pat Emmett   Southern Skys Comet

AMERICAN MAMMOTH PART BRED

    35. 36 months and over Jenny

          Joan Young     Hestia of Calypso

PET AND Performance

    40. 36 months and over Jenny

          1st. Hannah Jones.        Montiquie

          2nd April O'neill.           Lady Night

          3rd. Barry Emmert.       Taranganba Wicopy

          3rd. Dianne Walmesley.  Southern Skys Solitude

   41. 36 months and over gelding

          1st. April O'neill.   Flur Dane Alive

                      CHAMPION PET AND PERFORMANCE

                               April O'neill.  Flur Dane Alive

              RESERVE CHAMPION PET AND PERFORMANCE

                             Hannah Jone.  Montiquie

   

MULE/ HINNY

      44. 24 months and over Gelding or Molly

              1st Liz Jones.  Daisy

  CHAMPION  MULE / HINNY

                          Liz Jones.  Daisy     

 CHAMPION PART-BRED DONKEY

             Joan young.   Joy's Lady Marmalade

  RESERVE CHAMPION PART-BRED DONKEY

             April Oniell      Flur Dane Alive

   SUPREME HALTER DONKEY

             Barry and Pat Emmett     Awapuni The President

  45. costume under 16 years

       Oliver and Tomas Bunston    Southern Skys Salvation Jane

 



   


2015 National Show - Performance Results

 

DRIVING

+*48 Pleasure Drive

         1st.    Noeline Cassettari    Grawood Chelsea

         2 nd   Barry Emmett.          Emmett's Cissco

+*49. Cone driving

          1st.   Barry Emmett.           Emmett's Cissco

          2nd.  Noeline Cassettari.     Grawood Cisco

+*50. Obstacle drive

          1st.   Noeline Cassettari      Grawood Chelsea

          2nd.  Barry  Emmett.          Emmett's Cissco

+*51. Farm Slide

          1st.   Joan Young.              Hestia of Calypso

          2nd.  Pat Emmett.              Emmett's Cissco

                   Barry Emmett.          Taranganba Wicopy

           3rd   Anna Bunston.          Southern Skys Salvation Jane

     

+*52   Long Reining Drassage Pattern

            1stPat Emmett.              Emmett's Cissco

            2nd Noeline Cassettari     Grawood Chelsea

                   Barry Emmett.          Taranganba Wicopy

            3rd Anna Bunston.          Southern Skys Salvation Jane

+*53   Long rein flag race

           1st Joan Young.                Hestia of Calypso

           2nd Joan Young.               Taranganba Heaven

           3rd. Tabitha Oniell                 Lady Knight

 

RIDDEN

*54.  Lead line -child rider 3 to 12 yrs  

(must be able to take reins and maintain seat)   

         1st.  Tomas Bunston.          Southern Skys Salvation Jane

  *55. Walk Trot 12 yrs and under.

          1st. . Oliver Bunston.       Southern Skys Salvation Jane

          2rnd. Grace.                      Hestia of Calypso

          3rd.   Tessa.                       Lady Knight                         

  *56. Walk Trot   12-18.

          1st.   Sara.                      Hestia of Calypso

          2nd.   Tabitha O'neill.     Taranganba Wicopy

 +57. Walk   Jog over 18  Western Pattern

          1st.   Barry Emmett.      Awapuni The President

          2nd.  Liz Jones.              Daisy

          3rd.   Joan Young.          Hestia of Calypso

  +58   Open pleasure donkey 

          1st.   Barry Emmett.       Awapuni The President

          2nd.  Liz Jones.              Daisy

          3rd.   Joan Young.          Hestia of Calypso

TRAIL            

  + 59 Ridden   trail (not eligible for 60)

         1st.    Barry Emmett.       Taranganba Wicopy

         2nd.  Barry Emmett.        Awapuni The President

         3rd.   Hannah Jones.        Josephine

  +* 60.  Led     trail.  (Not eligible for   59)

        1st.  Helen Luby.              Cutaway Creek Holly

        2nd. Pat Emmett.              Emmett's Cissco

        3rd.  Hannah Jones.          Montiquie

 PACKING

  +*61   Pack donkey/mule single (not eligible for 62&63  )

             1st  Helen Luby.          Cutaway Creek Holly

             2nd Joan Young.          Taranganba Heaven

             3rd Dianne Walmsely.  Southern Skys Solitude

                    Anna Bunston.      Southern skys salvation Jane

+63   Pack donkey / mule ridden& led(not eligible for classes 60&61

M.       1st.   Barry Emmett.       Awapuni The President

                                                   Taranganba Wicopy

            2nd.  Joan Young.          Hestia of Calypso

                                                   Taranganba Heaven

 JUMPING

*64. Standing    Jump.    Under 12hh

        1st .    Tabitha O'neill.         Lady Knight

        2nd.   Page O'neill.              Flur Dune Alive

        3rd.   Hannah Jones.            Montiquie

+65. Standing  Jump.    12hh& over 

          1st.      Liz Jones.            Daisy

          2nd.     Hannah Jones.    Josephine

*66.  Led   show jump     under 12hh

          1st.     Tabitha Oniell.             Lady Knight

          2nd.    Paige O'neill.               Flur Dane Alive

          3rd.    Hannah Jones.              Montiquie

  67   led show jump 12hh & over

           1st.     Liz Jones.              Daisy

           2nd.    Hannah Jones.       Josephine

           3rd.     Joan Young.          Hestia of Calypso

 

Champion Performance Donkey

 

  Under 12hh                      Emmett's Cissco

 

  12hh  and over.                Awapuni The President

 

  Champion Performance Mule/Hinny

                               Jone's Daisy

 

 Chimacum Tack

  Hi Point Donkey or Mule

                                              Emmett's Cissco

 

 

Many thanks to our sponsors, to date   including Chimacum Tack http://www.chimacumtack.com/:  T&D Produce ,Young; Troy Lamb Seed &Feed ,Young: Hilltops Equestrian Vets, Young: Giddy-Up Gags &Bits, Young: Horsewyse Magazine :All-Bare Natural Hoof care.

 

 

Home   |   Events   |   Album   |   Classifieds   |   Links   |   Contact Us
Copyright 2017 by Donkey All Breeds Society of Australia Inc.